Gardening and landscaping costs in Australia (2026)

A gardener costs about $55 to $80 per hour in Australia. A garden clean-up is about $150 to $700, and new turf $15 to $40 per m2 laid. Below you see what gardeners and landscapers charge.

Garden maintenance

WorkGuide price
Gardener, per hour$55 to $80
Hedge trimming, per job$100 to $300
Small garden clean-up$150 to $350
Medium clean-up with pruning$350 to $700
Large overgrown clean-up$700 to $1,500+

Green waste removal

Light clippings are often included in the price. Several bags cost about $60 to $150, and a big clear-out $250 to $700 or more.

Turf and landscaping

JobGuide price
Turf, supplied and laid$15 to $40 per m2
New garden bed$50 to $180 per m2
Pavers$60 to $160 per m2
Basic backyard makeover$5,000 to $15,000
Full design with paving and plants$15,000 to $40,000

How to save

Questions about gardening costs

How much does a gardener cost per hour in Australia?

Most gardeners charge $55 to $80 per hour. The average on one site is $69 per hour. Specialist work costs more.

How much does a garden clean-up cost?

A small tidy-up costs about $150 to $350. A bigger job with pruning costs $350 to $700. Green waste removal can cost extra.

How much does hedge trimming cost in Australia?

A typical hedge job costs about $100 to $300. Some gardeners charge $70 to $150 per hour. Removing the cuttings can add $120 to $300.

How much does it cost to lay turf?

Turf costs about $15 to $40 per m2 supplied and laid. Many jobs land around $25 to $28 per m2. Ground prep and access change the price.

How much does landscaping cost in Australia?

A basic backyard makeover costs about $5,000 to $15,000. A full design with paving and plants costs $15,000 to $40,000. Big builds can cost more.

Average prices including GST, from several price guides. Checked in October 2026. Always ask for a quote for your own situation.

Gardeners near you

Compare free quotes from gardeners

Answer a few quick questions about your garden job. You then get no-obligation quotes from gardeners in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes